Loading...
Committees 2017-11-09T16:02:37+00:00

2015 Louisiana Historical Association

Committee Appointments

(click on the committee name to download a full description)

Board of Directors

3yr Appointment
  • Mary Farmer-Kaiser (18)

  • Emily Clark (18)

  • LaGuana Gray (18)

  • Elizabeth Skilton (18)

  • Alecia Long (19)

  • Samuel C. Hyde, Jr. (19)

  • Laura D. Kelley (19)

  • James MacDonald (19)

  • John Rodrigue (17)

  • Eva Baham(17)

  • Keith Finley (17)

  • Henry Robertson (17)

  • Keith Cangelosi
    Memorial Hall

  • Jacques Walker
    Washington Artillery

  • James Carriere
    Army of Tennessee

  • Paul Hoffman
    Ad-hoc Member

Executive Committee

Annual Appointment
  • Virginia Gould
    President

  • Brady Banta
    Vice President

  • James Wilson
    Secretary-Treasurer

  • Michael Martin
    Managing Editor

  • Eva Baham

  • Elizabeth Skilto

Nominations Committee

Annual Appointment
  • Howard Hunter, Chair

  • Marianne Fisher-Giorlando

  • Alecia Long

  • William Robeson

  • Steve Michot

Program Committee

Annual Appointment
  • Laura Kelley, Chair

  • Janet Allured

  • Dave Anderson

  • Michael Ross

Charter & Bylaws Committee

2yr Appointment
  • Fernin Eaton, Chair (19)

  • Janet Allured (18)

  • Mike Ross (18)

  • Mary Linn Wernet (19)

  • Nolan Eller (19)

Membership Committee

2yr Appointment
  • Charles Pellegrin, Chair (19)

  • Howard Hunter (18)

  • Amanda McFillen (18)

  • Monica Bontty (19)

  • Brian McGowan (19)

  • Steve Michot (19)

Archives & Records Committee

3yr Appointment
  • Mary Linn Wernet, Chair (19)

  • Michelle Riggs (17)

  • Sean Benjamin (18)

  • Karen Leathem(18)

  • Tara Laver (18)

Kemper Williams Prize Committee

3yr Appointment
  • John Lawrence
    Chair – Permanent Appt

  • Molly Mitchell (18)

  • Michael Ross (19)

  • Patricia Brady (20)

Hugh Rankin Prize Committee

Annual Appointment
  • Brady Banta
    Chair

  • Vaughan Baker Simpson

  • Michael Wade

  • Michael Martin
    Ex-Officio

McGinty Award Committee

2yr Appointment
  • V. Elaine Thompson
    Chair

  • Mary Farmer-Kaiser (18)

  • Charles Vincent (19)

LHA Fellows Committee

3yr Appointment
  • Mark Fernandez, Chair (18)

  • Edward Haas (19)

  • Jerry Sanson (20)

Investments Committee

5yr Appointment
  • Paul Hoffman, Chair (19)

  • Judith Gentry (19)

  • Lawrence Powell (19)

  • Virginia Gould, (21)

  • Andrew McKevitt (21)

  • James Wilson
    Ad-hoc Voting Member

Committee on Teaching History

3yr Appointment
  • Dave Anderson, Chair (19)

  • William Robison (18)

  • Charity Rakestraw (18)

  • Meredith Melancon (18)

Phi Alpha Theta Committee

3yr Appointment
  • V. Elaine Thompson, Chair (17)

  • Sam Shepherd (18)

  • Henry Robertson (19)

  • James MacDonald (19)

Publications Committee

3yr Appointment
  • Michael Martin, Managing Editor

  • Michael Frawley (18)

  • Andy Horowitz (18)

  • Jerry Sanson (18)

  • Janet Allured (19)

  • Brady Banta (19)

  • Mary Linn Wernet (19)

  • Connie Zeanah Atkinson (20)

  • Ian Beamish (20)

  • Kodi Roberts (20)

Glenn R. Conrad Prize Committee

2yr Appointment
  • Dan Usner, Chair (18)

  • Mary Famer-Kaiser (18)

  • Charity Carney (18)

  • Howard Hunter (18)

Ad Hoc Committee

Information and Technology Committee
  • Andrew McKevitt, Chair

  • Andrew Wegmann

  • Bob Whitaker

  • Michael Martin

Become a Member

To become a member and gain access to our journal Louisiana History, as well as other exclusive content, simply click the “Join Now” button and complete the membership form!

JOIN NOW